Baseden v. MSPB , 629 F. App'x 962 ( 2015 )
[…] In response, Mr. Baseden argues that his appoint-
    ment was unlawful. Because he was never properly
    appointed, he remains an applicant and not an employee.
    Applicants, however, are not entitled to appeal reduction
    in pay claims to the Board. 5 U.S.C. § 7513 states that
    “[a]n employee against whom an action is taken under this
    section is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protec-
    tion Board . . . .” (emphasis added).
    In a final effort to establish jurisdiction, Mr. Baseden
    argues that he was reinstated rather than appointed. See
    5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(A)(i) (an employee is one who “is not
    serving a probationary or trial period under an initial
    appointment”). In support of this, Mr. Baseden points to
    the rotation agreement, which notes in handwriting at the
    bottom: “N/A — Reinstatement to Fed govt.” Interpret-
    ing this in the light most favorable to the petitioner,
    however, Mr. Baseden still fails to establish jurisdiction.