Baseden v. MSPB , 629 F. App'x 962 ( 2015 )
[…] that was subject to the completion of a 1-year probation-
    ary period, which commenced that day.” Final Decision,
    
    2014 WL 6879130
    at ¶ 7. Before being appointed, there
    was a 10-year break in Mr. Baseden’s service between
    2004 and 2014. Mr. Baseden is, therefore, a probationer
    and not an employee.
    In response, Mr. Baseden argues that his appoint-
    ment was unlawful. Because he was never properly
    appointed, he remains an applicant and not an employee.
    Applicants, however, are not entitled to appeal reduction
    in pay claims to the Board. 5 U.S.C. § 7513 states that
    “[a]n employee against whom an action is taken under this
    section is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protec-
    tion Board . . . .” (emphasis added).
    In a final effort to establish jurisdiction, Mr. Baseden
    argues that he was reinstated rather than appointed. See
    5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(A)(i) (an employee is one who “is not
    serving a probationary or trial period under an initial