Baseden v. MSPB , 629 F. App'x 962 ( 2015 )
[…] not for the Federal Circuit to substitute its own judgment
    for that of the Board.” 
    Id. at 7.
                           B. Analysis
    “The jurisdiction of the MSPB is not plenary but is
    limited to those actions which are made appealable to it
    by law, rule, or regulation.” Maddox v. Merit Sys. Prot.
    Bd., 
    759 F.2d 9
    , 10 (Fed. Cir. 1985); see also Goines v.
    Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 
    258 F.3d 1289
    , 1294 (Fed. Cir. 2001);
    Meeker v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 
    319 F.3d 1368
    , 1374 (Fed.
    Cir. 2003).
    5 U.S.C. § 7513 states that “[a]n employee against
    whom an action is taken under this section is entitled to
    appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board . . . .” Mr.
    Baseden argues that the Board has jurisdiction over his
    alleged reduction in pay. Mr. Baseden does not, however
    qualify as an employee under the statutory guideline.
    In the competitive service, an employee is an individ-