Silfab Solar, Inc. v. United States , 892 F.3d 1340 ( 2018 )
[…] make a positive adjustment to import competition
    and provide greater economic and social benefits
    than costs.
    19 U.S.C. § 2253(a) (emphases added).
    In May 2017, a United States manufacturer of solar
    products, Suniva, Inc., filed a petition with the ITC,
    requesting that the President undertake measures to
    protect U.S. solar manufacturers against foreign imports.
    The goods at issue in this case are crystalline silicon
    photovoltaic (CSPV) cells, manufactured and sold either
    as standalone cells or as functional modules. In accord-
    ance with Section 2252(b)(1)(A), the ITC conducted an
    investigation “to determine whether an article is being
    imported into the United States in such increased quanti-
    ties as to be a substantial cause of serious injury, or the
    threat thereof, to the domestic industry producing an
    article like or directly competitive with the imported
    article.” 19 U.S.C. § 2252(b)(1)(A). On November 17, 2017,
    the ITC issued a report, in which it made an affirmative
    serious injury determination under 19 U.S.C. § 2252(b).
    The ITC determined that solar products were “being
    imported into the United States in such increased quanti-
    ties as to be a substantial cause of serious injury to the
    domestic industry producing an article like or directly
    competitive with the imported article.” J.A. 92.
    When making the determination, there were only four
    Commissioners serving on the ITC. While the four Com-
    missioners were united in their affirmative finding of
    serious injury, they divided into three groups with respect
    to relief.