Silfab Solar, Inc. v. United States , 892 F.3d 1340 ( 2018 )
[…] We
    express no opinion about whether, in the absence of a
    remedy recommendation, Congress has authority to
    invoke the fast track provision of Section 2253(c). The
    question of whether the President’s action here “differs
    from the action recommended by the Commission” when
    the ITC makes no recommendation is a matter for Con-
    gress, and not this court.
    Second, appellants argue that the statute gives the
    President authority only if he acts under the statute and
    that the President cannot do so if the ITC has failed to
    comply with the statute. Section 2252(f)(1) states that
    “[t]he Commission shall submit to the President a report
    on each investigation.” While the ITC did not make the
    required remedy recommendation, we have rejected the
    contention that the failure of the ITC to comply with its
    statutory obligations invalidates presidential action. In
    Michael Simon Design, Inc. v. United States, 
    609 F.3d 1335