Cerwonka v. DVA , 915 F.3d 1351 ( 2019 )
[…] Id.
    (citing 
    5 U.S.C. § 7701
    (c)(1)(B)). Second, the agency must
    establish a nexus between that conduct and the efficiency
    of the service. 
    Id.
     (citing § 7513(a)). Third, it must demon-
    strate that the penalty imposed was reasonable in light of
    the relevant factors set forth in Douglas v. Veterans Admin-
    istration, 
    5 M.S.P.R. 280
    , 305–06 (1981). 
    Id.
    Separately, Chapter 74 of Title 38 governs personnel at
    VHA, and Section 7402 specifically governs the qualifica-
    tions of appointees. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 7402
    . With respect to
    appointees in certain statutorily-identified health care po-
    sitions, 
    38 U.S.C. § 7402
    (f) provides that:
    (f) A person may not be employed in a position un-
    der subsection (b) (other than paragraph (4) of that
    subsection) if –
    (1) the person is or has been licensed, reg-
    istered, or certified (as applicable to such
    position) in more than one State; and
    (2) either –
    (A) any of those States has termi-
    nated such license, registration, or
    certification for cause; or
    (B) the person has voluntarily re-
    linquished such license, registra-
    tion, or certification in any of those
    States after being notified in writ-
    ing by that State of potential termi-
    nation for cause.
    CERWONKA v. DVA                                             9
    
    38 U.S.C. § 7402
    (f). In other words, an employee licensed
    in multiple states may not be employed by VHA if any one