Standley v. MSPB ( 2017 )
[…] AJ’s factual determinations unless those findings are not
    supported by substantial evidence.” Bolton v. Merit Sys.
    Prot. Bd., 
    154 F.3d 1313
    , 1316 (Fed. Cir. 1998). “The
    petitioner bears the burden of establishing error in the
    [MSPB]’s decision.” Harris v. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs,
    
    142 F.3d 1463
    , 1467 (Fed. Cir. 1998).
    Congress has provided federal employees the right to
    seek corrective action from the MSPB whenever personnel
    action is taken in retaliation for whistle blowing activi-
    ties. 
    5 U.S.C. § 1221
    (a) (“Subject to the provisions of
    subsection (b) of this section and subsection 1214(a)(3), an
    employee . . . may, with respect to any personnel action
    taken . . . as a result of a prohibited personnel practice
    described in [§] 2302(b)(8) or [§] 2302(b)(9) . . . seek cor-
    rective action from the [MSPB].”). The MSPB has juris-
    diction over whistleblower cases “if the [petitioner] has
    exhausted his administrative remedies before the OSC
    and makes non-frivolous allegations that (1) he engaged