Johnson v. Social Security Admin. {Order} ( 2012 )
[…] On November 28, 2011, the Merit Systems Protection
    Board issued a final decision in Johnson's case, affirming
    the administrative judge‘s determination that Johnson's
    request for corrective action under the Veterans Employ-
    ment Opportunities Act of 1998 should be denied because
    his complaint with the Department of Labor was not timely
    filed.
    The Board's records reflect that Johnson was registered
    as an e-filer. Pursuant to the Board‘s regulations, an e-filer
    is deemed to receive a decision on the date it is served Via
    electronic mail See 
    5 CFR § 1201.14
    (m)(2) ("MSPB docu-
    ments served electronically on registered e—filers are
    deemed received on the date of electronic submission").
    Thus, Johnson is deemed to have received the Board‘s final
    decision on November 28, 2011. This court received John-
    son’s petition for review on January 30, 2012, 63 days
    later.
    A petition for review must be received by this court