Crediford v. Shulkin , 877 F.3d 1040 ( 2017 )
[…] his own misconduct and were incurred in the line of duty.”
    CREDIFORD   v. SHULKIN                                   11
    J.A. 144. However, the Board continued, “In December
    1985, the Commander of the Thirteenth Coast Guard
    District issued a memorandum whereby it was deter-
    mined that the injuries the Veteran sustained in January
    1985 were not incurred in the line of duty and were due to
    his own misconduct.” J.A. 144. The Board did not recon-
    cile the conflicting determinations issued by the Coast
    Guard. See 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a) (requiring that the Board
    shall consider “all evidence and materials of record and
    applicable provisions of law and regulation”).
    The regulations provide that “a service department
    finding” that an injury was not the result of willful mis-
    conduct “will be binding on the Department of Veterans
    Affairs unless it is patently inconsistent with the facts
    and the requirements of laws administered by the De-