Crediford v. Shulkin , 877 F.3d 1040 ( 2017 )
[…] issue is presented, the Federal Circuit “may not review
    (A) a challenge to a factual determination, or (B) a chal-
    lenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a
    particular case.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2).
    Presumptions
    Injuries incurred during military service are pre-
    sumed to be “incurred in the line of duty.” 38 U.S.C.
    § 105(a). This presumption can be rebutted if the injury
    was “caused by the veteran’s own willful misconduct or
    abuse of alcohol or drugs.” Holton v. Shinseki, 
    557 F.3d 1362
    , 1367 (Fed. Cir. 2009); see 38 U.S.C. §§ 105(a), 1110.
    “Willful misconduct means an act involving conscious
    wrongdoing or known prohibited action.”           38 C.F.R.
    § 3.1(n). “It involves deliberate or intentional wrongdoing
    with knowledge of or wanton and reckless disregard of its
    probable consequences.” 
    Id. § 3.1(n)(1).
    The regulations
    provide that the consumption of alcohol does not of itself
    constitute willful misconduct, but if a service member
    consumes alcohol to enjoy its intoxicating effects, and the
    intoxication “proximately and immediately” results in
    injury, the injury is considered to have resulted from
    willful misconduct. 38 C.F.R. § 3.301(c)(2). Willful mis-
    conduct, even if found to be present, “will not be determi-
    native unless it is the proximate cause of injury, disease,
    or death.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(n)(3).
    A “service department finding” that an injury was not
    the result of willful misconduct “will be binding on the
    Department of Veterans Affairs unless it is patently
    inconsistent with the facts and the requirements of laws
    administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs.”
    8                                      CREDIFORD   v. SHULKIN
    38 C.F.R. § 3.1(n). Section 3.1(m) similarly states that a
    “service department finding” that an injury occurred
    within the “line of duty will be binding on the Department
    of Veterans Affairs unless it is patently inconsistent with
    the requirements of laws administered by the Department
    of Veterans Affairs.” Mr. Crediford states that the finding
    of his commanding officer in the April 1985 Report, and
    its adoption by the Convening Authority, is such a “ser-
    vice department finding,” and should have been binding
    on the Department of Veterans Affairs. Appellant Br. 14–
    16. He challenges the later November 1985 reversal by a
    higher officer at a different location, as well as the rever-
    sal’s absence from the record—contending it is only refer-
    enced by the December 1985 Memorandum.
    Mr. Crediford also argues that the Board and the Vet-
    erans Court created a new per se standard or presump-
    tion of willful misconduct based solely on blood alcohol
    level, contrary to VA regulation. Appellant Br. 21–24;
    38 C.F.R. § 3.1(n)(2) (“Mere technical violation of police
    regulations or ordinances will not per se constitute willful
    misconduct.”). The Secretary responds that the Board
    and the Veterans Court did not create a new per se
    standard for misconduct, but simply weighed all of the
    evidence including the local commanding officer’s conclu-
    sion that there was not willful misconduct. Appellee Br.
    14–15.