Crediford v. Shulkin , 877 F.3d 1040 ( 2017 )
[…] “to interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, to
    the extent presented and necessary to a decision.”
    38 U.S.C. § 7292(c). Furthermore, the “Federal Circuit
    shall decide all relevant questions of law, including inter-
    preting constitutional and statutory provisions.”
    38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(1). However, unless a constitutional
    issue is presented, the Federal Circuit “may not review
    (A) a challenge to a factual determination, or (B) a chal-
    lenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a
    particular case.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2).
    Presumptions
    Injuries incurred during military service are pre-
    sumed to be “incurred in the line of duty.” 38 U.S.C.
    § 105(a). This presumption can be rebutted if the injury
    was “caused by the veteran’s own willful misconduct or
    abuse of alcohol or drugs.” Holton v. Shinseki, 
    557 F.3d 1362
    , 1367 (Fed. Cir. 2009); see 38 U.S.C. §§ 105(a), 1110.
    “Willful misconduct means an act involving conscious
    wrongdoing or known prohibited action.”           38 C.F.R.
    § 3.1(n). “It involves deliberate or intentional wrongdoing