MacLean v. Department of Homeland Security , 714 F.3d 1301 ( 2013 )
[…] statute at issue prohibits individuals in positions of
    authority from discriminating against a government
    employee “on the basis of conduct which does not adverse-
    ly affect the performance of the employee . . . or the per-
    1  The government submitted a letter arguing that
    the Board lacked jurisdiction over Mr. MacLean’s prohib-
    ited personnel practice claim. The government’s argu-
    ment is unsupported by the applicable statutes. The
    Board has jurisdiction to entertain prohibited personnel
    practice claims under 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2), which states
    that “the agency’s decision may not be sustained . . . if the
    employee . . . shows that the decision was based on any
    prohibited personnel practice described in section 2302(b)
    of this title.” Section 7701 applies to Agency employees by
    virtue of 49 U.S.C. § 40122(g)(2)(H).
    MACLEAN   v. DHS                                       9
    formance of others.” 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(10)(A). The Board
    concluded that Mr. MacLean’s prohibited personnel