2 LEPORE v. OFFICE OF PERS. MGMT.
[…] ee’s . . . rates of basic pay in effect over any [three] con-
secutive years of creditable service,” commonly referred to
as the high-3 average salary years. 5 U.S.C. § 8331(4)
(internal quotation marks omitted); see
Killeen, 382 F.3d
at 1318. “[B]asic pay” is defined by § 8331(3), which
states that basic pay may include, inter alia, certain types
of premium pay provided for under 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c). 5
U.S.C. § 8331(3) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Law enforcement officers are eligible to receive a spe-
cial form of overtime compensation, defined as a type of
premium pay under § 5545(c)(2), referred to as AUO. See
5 U.S.C. § 5545(c)(2) (describing AUO and providing that
an employee “in a position in which the hours of duty
cannot be controlled administratively, and which requires
substantial amounts of irregular, unscheduled overtime
duty[,] . . . shall receive premium pay for this duty”). This
AUO premium pay is “an appropriate percentage, not less
than [ten] percent nor more than [twenty-five] percent, of
the rate of basic pay for the position, as determined by
taking into consideration the frequency and duration of
irregular, unscheduled overtime duty required in the