Lepore v. Opm ( 2019 )
[…] (providing “[t]he initial decision of the [AJ] will become
    the [MSPB]’s final decision [thirty-five] days after issu-
    ance” unless, inter alia, “any party files a petition for
    review”). Therefore, we refer to the Initial Decision as the
    MSPB’s Final Decision.
    2   Unless otherwise noted, we refer to the relevant
    and undisputed facts of the case as put forth by the MSPB
    in Lepore III. See 2017 MSPB LEXIS 4665, at *1–3. See
    generally Pet’r’s Br.; Resp’t’s Br.
    LEPORE v. OFFICE OF PERS. MGMT.                                3
    5 U.S.C. § 8336(c)(1) (providing “entitle[ment] to annuity”
    for a federal “employee who is separated from the service
    after becoming [fifty] years of age and completing [twenty]
    years of service as a law enforcement officer”); see J.A.
    42−48, 52−58 (Individual Retirement Records). 3 Upon his
    disability retirement, his title was that of Criminal Inves-
    tigator. See Lepore III, 2017 MSPB LEXIS 4665, at *1;