Lepore v. Opm ( 2019 )
[…] Adkins,
    
    525 F.3d 1363
    , 1367 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (citing S. Rep. No.
    99–166, at 21 (1985), as reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N.
    1405, 1426) (“To minimize differences from the CSRS, the
    majority of standards and procedures applicable to the
    [FERS] are identical to those of the CSRS.”).
    4     A former federal employee’s retirement annuity is
    based upon the employee’s length of service and average
    salary, where a federal employee’s average salary refers
    to the three highest paying years used to calculate the
    average pay. 5 U.S.C. § 8339 (outlining computation of
    annuity); see 
    id. § 8331(4)
    (defining “average pay” as “the
    largest annual rate resulting from averaging an employ-
    ee’s . . . rates of basic pay in effect over any [three] consecu-
    tive years of creditable service” (emphasis added)). “The
    three highest paying years” used to calculate average pay
    is also referred to as the “high-3.” Killeen v. Office of Pers.
    Mgmt., 
    382 F.3d 1316
    , 1318 (Fed. Cir. 2004) (internal