2 LEPORE v. OFFICE OF PERS. MGMT.
[…] having minimal differences to CSRS.” Springer v. Adkins,
525 F.3d 1363, 1367 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (citing S. Rep. No.
99–166, at 21 (1985), as reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N.
1405, 1426) (“To minimize differences from the CSRS, the
majority of standards and procedures applicable to the
[FERS] are identical to those of the CSRS.”).
4 A former federal employee’s retirement annuity is
based upon the employee’s length of service and average
salary, where a federal employee’s average salary refers
to the three highest paying years used to calculate the
average pay. 5 U.S.C. § 8339 (outlining computation of
annuity); see
id. § 8331(4) (defining “average pay” as “the
largest annual rate resulting from averaging an employ-
ee’s . . . rates of basic pay in effect over any [three] consecu-
tive years of creditable service” (emphasis added)). “The
three highest paying years” used to calculate average pay
is also referred to as the “high-3.” Killeen v. Office of Pers.
Mgmt.,
382 F.3d 1316, 1318 (Fed. Cir. 2004) (internal
quotation marks omitted).
4 LEPORE v.