Usp Holdings, Inc. v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] retary’s finding of a threat to national security and the
    President’s imposition of a tariff for an indefinite duration
    Case: 21-1726     Document: 62      Page: 3    Filed: 06/09/2022
    USP HOLDINGS, INC.   v. US                                   3
    conflicted with the statute. The Trade Court granted the
    government’s motion for judgment on the pleadings. We
    affirm.
    BACKGROUND
    I
    Section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962, 
    19 U.S.C. § 1862
    , authorizes the President to adjust imports
    that threaten national security. Section 1862 includes, as
    relevant here, three subsections.
    Section 1862(b) directs the Secretary, on the request of
    an adversely affected party or an agency or department
    head, or on his own, to “immediately initiate an appropri-
    ate investigation to determine the effects on the national
    security of imports of the article which is the subject of such
    request, application, or motion.” § 1862(b)(1)(A). After the
    investigation is concluded, the Secretary must submit “a
    report on the findings of such investigation” to the Presi-
    dent. § 1862(b)(3)(A). The report must include the Secre-
    tary’s finding, if one is made, that an “article is being
    imported into the United States in such quantities or under
    such circumstances as to threaten to impair the national
    security” and “the recommendations of the Secretary for ac-
    tion or inaction” regarding such a finding. Id.
    Section 1862(c) provides that, thereafter, the President
    must determine if he agrees with the Secretary’s threat
    finding and, if so, what action is necessary: