Usp Holdings, Inc. v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] Setting aside Corus Group, our case would be a
    straightforward application of Franklin and Dalton. Be-
    fore any action “to adjust the imports of the article and its
    derivatives” is taken, the President must concur with the
    Secretary of Commerce’s finding that the imported article
    threatens to impair the national security and determine
    the appropriate duration or action.            
    19 U.S.C. § 1862
    (c)(1)(A). But the President can choose to disagree
    with the Secretary’s findings and refuse to take action. 
    Id.
    § 1862(c)(1)(A)(i) (“whether the President concurs with the
    finding of the Secretary”); id. § 1862(c)(1)(A)(ii) (“if the
    President concurs”); id. § 1862(c)(2) (“the President shall
    submit to the Congress a written statement of the reasons
    why the President has . . . refused to take action”). In
    which case, there are no direct consequences from the Sec-
    retary’s report and recommendation regarding the im-
    ported article and the imposition of tariffs. Further, even
    when the President concurs and takes action, there are al-