Usp Holdings, Inc. v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] Case: 21-1726    Document: 62       Page: 18   Filed: 06/09/2022
    18                                    USP HOLDINGS, INC.   v. US
    determination is not subject to review except to determine
    compliance with the statute.
    III
    USP alleges that the President failed to satisfy the “na-
    ture and duration” requirement in § 1862(c)(1)(A) with
    Proclamation 9705. Unlike the threat determination,
    which included the Secretary’s predicate finding, the na-
    ture and duration of the action is committed to the Presi-
    dent, and the Secretary plays no part. § 1862(c). Thus, we
    review only the President’s action. As discussed above, we
    review the President’s action for compliance with the stat-
    utory authority delegated to him by Congress.
    The statute here grants the President discretion to “de-
    termine the nature and duration of the action that, in the
    judgment of the President, must be taken to adjust the im-
    ports” to address imports that threaten national security.
    § 1862(c)(1)(A)(ii). 8 USP argues that the President’s action
    failed to satisfy the requirements of § 1862(c)(1)(A) because
    “Proclamation 9705 did not indicate any kind of time period