Campbell v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] Constitution, a statute, or a regulation, has denied military
    pay.” Dysart v. United States, 
    369 F.3d 1303
    , 1315 (Fed.
    Cir. 2004). However, a service member is generally “enti-
    tled only to the salary of the rank to which he is appointed
    and in which he serves,” and so the Act “ordinarily does not
    give rise to a right to the pay of a higher rank for which the
    [service member] was not selected.” Smith v. Sec’y of the
    Army, 
    384 F.3d 1288
    , 1294 (Fed. Cir. 2004).
    Here, Mr. Campbell argues that, under 
    10 U.S.C. § 1372
    , the highest grade at which he served was colonel.
    Section 1372 dictates what grade a service member is enti-
    tled to upon retirement for physical disability. Sec-
    tion 1372(2) specifies that a service member is entitled to
    “[t]he highest temporary grade or rank in which he served
    satisfactorily, as determined by the Secretary of the armed
    force from which he is retired.” Mr. Campbell argues that
    because he temporarily performed the duties of a colonel-
    designated role, he is entitled to the grade of colonel upon
    retirement. We do not agree. Although “temporary grade or
    rank” is not expressly defined, context makes clear it refers