Campbell v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] tion of the similar term “highest grade served” to mean
    “[t]he highest grade to which an individual on active duty
    was actually and lawfully promoted and paid. It does not
    include . . . serving in a position authorized a higher grade
    than actually held.” See Appellant’s Br. at 94 (Army Regu-
    lation 15-80, Army Grade Determination Review Board
    and Grade Determinations, Glossary (July 2002)). 2
    Mr. Campbell served in a position authorized a higher
    grade, but he was never actually lawfully promoted to colo-
    nel. Therefore, he does not fall within § 1372(2).
    Nor does Mr. Campbell fall within § 1372(3) or (4). Sec-
    tion 1372(3) provides that a service member is entitled to
    “[t]he permanent regular or reserve grade to which he
    would have been promoted had it not been for the physical
    disability for which he is retired and which was found to
    exist as a result of a physical examination.” Section 1372(4)
    authorizes retirement to “the temporary grade to which he
    would have been promoted had it not been for the physical
    disability for which he is retired, if eligibility for that pro-
    motion was required to be based on cumulative years of
    service or years of service in grade and the disability was
    discovered as a result of a physical examination.” But
    again, Mr. Campbell had not been selected for a permanent
    2    “Appellant’s Br. at __” refers to pages in Mr. Camp-
    bell’s combined informal brief and appendix.
    Case: 22-1382       Document: 28   Page: 7    Filed: 07/20/2022
    CAMPBELL   v.