Love v. United States Postal Service , 162 F. App'x 994 ( 2006 )
[…] of the service, and that the penalty imposed by the agency was reasonable. Bryant v.
    Nat’l Sci. Found., 
    105 F.3d 1414
    , 1416 (Fed. Cir. 1997).        
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.56
    (b)
    requires, among other things, that the Board overturn the action of the agency if the
    employee shows harmful error in the application of the agency’s procedures in arriving
    05-3317                                 3
    at its decision, or shows that the decision was not in accordance with law. See 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.56
    (b). Harmful error is defined as “[e]rror by the agency in the application of its
    procedures that is likely to have caused the agency to reach a conclusion different from
    the one it would have reached in the absence or cure of the error.” 
    Id.
     § 1201.56(c)(3).
    Love does not contest the Board’s analysis of the second of the factors noted in Bryant,
    so we will confine our analysis to the first and third factors.
    1. Conduct
    The Board affirmed the single charge against Love, finding that the Postal