Cook v. Department of the Air Force , 251 F. App'x 675 ( 2007 )
[…] and that Mr. Cook’s reliance on Ms. Pascua’s representation that he would retain the
    higher hourly pay rate afforded his position in Alaska was unreasonable.            
    Id.
       The
    MSPB, therefore, dismissed his appeal for lack of jurisdiction. Cook v. Dep’t of the Air
    Force, No. DE3443060352-I-1 (Nov. 30, 2006). The initial decision became the final
    decision on January 4, 2007. Cook v. Dep’t of the Air Force, No. DE3443060352-I-1
    (Jan. 4, 2007). Mr. Cook appeals to this court. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1295
    (a)(9).
    II. DISCUSSION
    Our review of the Board’s decision is limited by statute. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (c).
    We must affirm the Board’s decision unless it was: “(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of
    discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures
    required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported by
    substantial evidence.” 
    Id.
     The petitioner bears the burden of establishing error in the
    Board’s decision. See, e.g., Cheeseman v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 
    791 F.2d 138
    , 140
    (Fed. Cir. 1986).
    Whether the MSPB possesses jurisdiction to adjudicate a particular appeal is a