Morgan v. Dept. Of Veterans of Affairs , 428 F. App'x 974 ( 2011 )
[…] a Notice of Disagreement with the April 29, 2009 decision.
    Thus, under Cheney v. U.S. District Court, 
    542 U.S. 367
    ,
    380-381 (2004), a writ of mandamus was inappropriate
    because there existed “adequate alternative means to
    attain the desired relief.” The Veterans Court later
    denied Mr. Morgan’s request for reconsideration on the
    grounds that Mr. Morgan “failed to present any point of
    law or fact that the court has overlooked or misunder-
    stood.”
    Mr. Morgan appeals from the Veterans Court’s deci-
    sion, and our jurisdiction is defined under 38 U.S.C.
    § 7292(c). Section 7292 limits our jurisdiction over ap-
    peals of Veterans Court decisions. We may review “the
    validity of a decision of the [Veterans] Court on a rule of
    law or of any statute or regulation . . . or any interpreta-
    tion thereof (other than a determination as to a factual
    matter) that was relied on by the Court in making the
    decision.” 
    Id. § 7292(a).
    However, absent a constitutional
    issue, we cannot review factual determinations or “chal-
    lenge[s] to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a
    particular case.” 
    Id. § 7292(d)(2).
    MORGAN   v. DVA                                           4
    This limited jurisdiction extends to our review of the
    Veteran’s court dismissal of a petition for a writ of man-
    damus. See Lamb v. Principi, 
    284 F.3d 1378
    , 1381-82
    (Fed.