Rawls v. United States Postal Service , 179 F. App'x 693 ( 2006 )
[…] it did not issue a proposal notice before its decision notice, Rawls was provided a
    post-suspension grievance opportunity and (2) he had not demonstrated that the
    agency’s failure to comply with 5 U.S.C. 7513(b) was harmful error. The case was
    remanded for further development of the record and adjudication on the merits.
    On January 27, 2004, the AJ issued another initial decision reversing the
    indefinite suspension. She reasoned that the agency’s notice had failed to set forth an
    ascertainable end to the suspension. Specifically, 5 C.F.R. 752.402(e) provides that an
    indefinite suspension “ends with the occurrence of the pending conditions set forth in
    the notice of action,” but no such conditions were described in the August 19, 1999
    notice. With respect to Rawls’ affirmative defenses, however, the AJ found no evidence
    that the denial of his statutory rights to notice was harmful error or that he was a victim
    of race discrimination.