Jenks v. Opm ( 2018 )
[…] Jenks’ receipt of a refund in
    1991 voided her annuity rights. The initial decision
    became final on July 17, 2018. Ms. Jenks appeals. We
    have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9).
    DISCUSSION
    We will uphold a decision of the Board unless it is: “(1)
    arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise
    not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without proce-
    dures required by law, rule, or regulation having been
    followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.”
    JENKS v. OPM                                               3
    5 U.S.C. § 7703(c). Ms. Jenks bears the burden of show-
    ing she is entitled to retirement benefits. See Carreon v.
    Office of Pers. Mgmt., 
    321 F.3d 1128
    , 1130 (Fed. Cir.
    2003).
    Under § 8342(a), “the receipt of the payment of the
    lump-sum credit by the employee or Member voids all
    annuity rights under this subchapter based on the service
    on which the lump-sum credit is based, until the employee
    or Member is reemployed in the service subject to this
    subchapter.” The loss of annuity rights may be cured by a
    redeposit of the payment with interest. 
    Carreon, 321 F.3d at 1131
    (citing 5 U.S.C. § 8334(d)).
    The Board did not err in affirming OPM’s denial of
    Ms. Jenks’ request for an annuity. Substantial evidence