Rolle v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] their respective jurisdictions.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2241
    . While
    Mr. Rolle argues that the Court of Federal Claims has
    jurisdiction because it falls under the scope of a “district
    court,” that is inconsistent with our decision in Ledford
    and with the language of the statute. See 
    297 F.3d at 1381
    . Title 28 defines the term “district court” as the
    courts constituted by chapter 5 of title 28. 
    28 U.S.C. § 451
    . The Court of Federal Claims is constituted by
    chapter 7 of title 28, not chapter 5. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 171
    .
    It is, therefore, not a “district court” and may not grant
    writs of habeas corpus.
    Before the Court of Federal Claims, Mr. Rolle also cit-
    ed 
    28 U.S.C. § 1495
    , which gives the Court of Federal
    Claims “jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim
    for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an of-
    fense against the United States and imprisoned.” (em-
    ROLLE v. UNITED STATES                                    3
    phasis added). The term “damages” refers to “[m]oney
    claimed by, or ordered to be paid to, a person as compen-
    sation for loss or injury.” DAMAGES, Black’s Law Dic-
    tionary (10th ed. 2014). Mr.