Nowak v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 182 F. App'x 976 ( 2006 )
[…] exclusive grievance procedures. Id. at *2. The full Board denied Nowak’s petition for
    review, and the AJ’s initial decision became final. This appeal followed. We have
    jurisdiction pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1295
    (a)(9).
    II
    Whether the Board erred in dismissing an appeal for lack of jurisdiction presents
    a question of law that we review de novo. See Hayes v. United States Postal Serv., 
    390 F.3d 1373
    , 1376 (Fed. Cir. 2004).
    Nowak argues that the Board has jurisdiction based on 
    5 C.F.R. § 351.901
    ,
    which states “[a]n employee who has been furloughed for more than 30 days,
    separated, or demoted by a reduction in force action may appeal to the Merit Systems
    Protection Board.” 
    5 C.F.R. § 351.901
     (2004). The right to appeal to the Board set
    forth in § 351.901, however, is affected if the employee is covered by a collective
    bargaining agreement.