Frick v. McDonough ( 2022 )
[…] of the sort which had it not been made, would have mani-
    festly changed the outcome at the time it was made,” i.e.,
    could not find CUE. J.A. 83 (internal quotation marks
    omitted).
    C
    In September 2020, Mr. Frick appealed the Board’s de-
    cision to the Veterans Court. He argued that the Board
    misapplied the law in concluding that the presumption of
    soundness did not attach and, also, in determining that
    there was no aggravation of Mr. Frick’s shoulder condition
    under the separate statutory presumption of aggravation
    prescribed by 
    38 U.S.C. § 353
     (1958), which is now codified,
    without substantive change, at 
    38 U.S.C. § 1153
    , and in
    1961 stated: “A preexisting injury or disease will be consid-
    ered to have been aggravated by active military, naval, or
    air service, where there is an increase in disability during
    such service, unless there is a specific finding that the in-
    crease in disability is due to the natural progress of the dis-
    ease.” 2 The Veterans Court initially affirmed the January
    2020 Board decision. J.A. 113–22.
    Mr. Frick then filed a motion for reconsideration, now
    focusing on the presumption of aggravation stated in 
    38 U.S.C. § 1153
    . He argued that “once the Board determined
    that the 1961 [regional office] did not err in determining
    that he had a preexisting condition noted upon entry, [the
    Board] was required to determine if the [regional office]
    properly applied 
    38 U.S.C. § 1153
     (formerly 38 U.S.C.
    2    The current statute reads: “A preexisting injury or
    disease will be considered to have been aggravated by ac-
    tive military, naval, air, or space service, where there is an
    increase in disability during such service, unless there is a
    specific finding that the increase in disability is due to the
    natural progress of the disease.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 1153
    .
    Case: 21-2278    Document: 28      Page: 8   Filed: 10/25/2022
    8                                      FRICK   v. MCDONOUGH
    § 353),” specifically, “whether there was CUE in the 1961
    [regional office’s] determination that Mr. Frick’s shoulder