Santiago v. 2008-Merit Systems Protection Board , 281 F. App'x 981 ( 2008 )
[…] obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed;
    2008-3121                                    2
    or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (c); Walls v. Merit Sys.
    Prot. Bd., 
    29 F.3d 1581
     (Fed. Cir. 1994).
    Appeal from an agency decision must be filed “no later than 30 days after the
    effective date, if any, of the action being appealed, or 30 days after the date of receipt of
    the agency’s decision, whichever is later.” 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.22
    (b). Absent showing of a
    good reason for the delay, the Board’s regulations mandate dismissal of late-filed
    appeals. 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.22
    (c) (“If a party does not submit an appeal within the time
    set by statute, regulation, or order of a judge, it will be dismissed as untimely filed
    unless a good reason for the delay is shown.”); see also 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.12
     (“A judge
    may, for good cause shown, waive a Board regulation”).
    The Board has identified six factors for evaluating an alleged good cause for a
    filing delay:
    the length of the delay; whether appellant was notified of the time limit or