Metrocorp, Inc. v. Commissioner , 116 T.C. No. 18 ( 2001 )
[…] from Community as to the deposits.     See 12 C.F.R. secs. 312.1(j),
    312.5(c) (2000).   Metrobank calculated the entrance fee from a
    different formula under which the fee equaled the “Bank Insurance
    Fund reserve ratio” (BIF reserve ratio) multiplied by the
    “entrance fee deposit base” received from Community.    12 C.F.R.
    secs. 312.1(g), 312.4(b) (2000).    The BIF reserve ratio was the
    ratio of the net worth of the BIF to the value of the aggregate
    total domestic deposits held in all participants of the BIF.    See
    12 C.F.R. sec. 312.1(c) (2000).    The entrance fee deposit base
    was “those deposits which the Federal Deposit Insurance
    Corporation * * * [estimated] to have a high probability of
    remaining with * * * [Metrobank] for a reasonable period of time
    following the * * * [conversion transaction], in excess of those
    deposits that would have remained in the * * * [SAIF had
    Community] been resolved by means of an insured deposit
    transfer.”   12 C.F.R. sec. 312.1(g) (2000).   Community generally
    would have been resolved by an insured deposit transfer if its
    deposit liabilities had been paid by the FDIC or Resolution Trust
    Corporation.   See 
    id.
    - 9 -