Marasigan v. Dept. Of Veterans Affairs , 433 F. App'x 920 ( 2011 )
[…] ans] Court.”). 2
    2   In Wilson, we clarified the contours of this new
    “rule of law” jurisdiction and explained that “a ‘rule of
    MARASIGAN   v. DVA                                          6
    We do not read Morgan, however, to mean that a
    claimant may confer jurisdiction on this court by raising,
    for the first time, an “interpretation” of a statute that is
    directly at odds with its express terms. Mr. Marasigan’s
    assertion that his dependents should be given shares of
    his pensions and benefits notwithstanding his forfeiture
    under 
    38 U.S.C. § 6104
     contravenes the plain language of
    the statute he asks us to interpret. Section 6104 provides
    that, “[i]n the case of any forfeiture under this section
    there shall be no authority after September 1, 1959” to
    “make an apportionment award” to “the dependents of the
    person forfeiting such benefits.” Mr. Marasigan did not
    apply for benefits until November 1971, and his forfeiture
    was not declared until July 1976 – well after the Septem-
    ber 1959 cutoff imposed by § 6104. See