Marasigan v. Dept. Of Veterans Affairs , 433 F. App'x 920 ( 2011 )
[…] ents . . . should be given shares out of the pensions and
    benefits of the veteran, which were disallowed by the [VA]
    for violation of Title 38, United States Code, Section
    3504(a) 1 . . . because they have not participated in the
    commission of the offense” giving rise to the violation.
    Informal Brief of Appellant (“Vet. Br.”) at 2.
    In response, the government contends that we lack ju-
    risdiction because Mr. Marasigan raised this argument
    for the first time on appeal to this court. According to the
    1   Formerly 
    38 U.S.C. § 3504
    (a), the forfeiture provi-
    sion to which Mr. Marasigan refers is currently numbered
    
    38 U.S.C. § 6104
    (a) and provides: “Any person shown by
    evidence satisfactory to the Secretary to be guilty of . . .
    rendering assistance to an enemy of the United States or
    of its allies shall forfeit all accrued or future gratuitous
    benefits under laws administered by the Secretary.”
    5                                          MARASIGAN   v. DVA
    government, “[b]ecause Mr. Marasigan did not raise this
    argument below, the Veterans Court has not ‘relied on’ it
    in its decision” and the new argument, thus, does not
    satisfy the requirements of