Schutte v. Department of Treasury , 203 F. App'x 338 ( 2006 )
[…] that, despite due diligence, was not available when the record closed.          
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.115
    (d)(1). However, the Board only has jurisdiction over an IRA appeal if the
    appellant has exhausted all administrative remedies before the OSC and made “non-
    frivolous allegations” that:   (1) he engaged in whistleblowing activity by making a
    protected disclosure under 
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (b)(8), and (2) the disclosure was a
    contributing factor in the Agency's decision to take or fail to take a personnel action as
    defined by 
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (a). Yunus v. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, 
    242 F.3d 1367
    ,
    1371 (Fed. Cir. 2001). Under the WPA, protected disclosures include “any disclosure of
    information by an employee or applicant which the employee or applicant reasonably
    believes evidences (i) a violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or (ii) gross
    mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and
    specific danger to public health or safety.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (b)(8). However, “complaints
    to a supervisor about the supervisor's own conduct are not disclosures covered by the
    WPA.” Huffman v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 
    263 F.3d 1341
    , 1344 (Fed. Cir. 2001).
    06-3132                                     3