Starrett v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] 556 U.S. 287
    , 290
    (2009) (quoting Testan, 
    424 U.S. at 400
    ); Maine Commu-
    nity, 140 S. Ct. at 1328.
    No qualifying statute is adequately pleaded. The com-
    plaint generally cites 
    10 U.S.C. §§ 271
    , 272, 2358, 2371b,
    Case: 22-1555    Document: 30      Page: 6    Filed: 01/11/2023
    6                                             STARRETT   v. US
    2373, and 2386. 1 Claims Ct. Dkt. No. 8 ¶¶ 44, 106–11. But
    Mr. Starrett did not make—and could not have made—a
    non-frivolous allegation that these statutes are money-
    mandating. Sections 271 and 272 permit the Secretary of
    Defense to provide to civilian law enforcement “any infor-
    mation collected during the normal course of military
    training or operations that may be relevant” to the civilian
    authorities’ jurisdiction, 
    10 U.S.C. § 271
    (a), and to make
    available to civilian law enforcement “any equipment . . . ,
    base facility, or research facility of the Department of De-
    fense . . . for law enforcement purposes,” 
    id.
     § 272. Section