In re Marriage of DRU GASH and LIMOR                                 B258645
[…] because he had a job, that any such order should have been mutual, and that the family
    court’s seek-work order form was arbitrary, II. that the court abused its discretion by
    denying his request to modify the child support order, and III. the proceeding violated his
    due process rights.
    DISCUSSION
    I.     The seek-work order.
    Gash contends that the family court’s seek-work order was inappropriate, because
    he was not unemployed. Rather, he was self-employed and making $600 per month.
    Under Family Code section 4505,2 subdivision (a), a court “may require a parent who
    alleges that the parent’s default in a child or family support order is due to the parent’s
    unemployment to submit” documentation showing that he or she has applied for work. A
    seek-work order is reviewed for abuse of discretion and is subject to reversal on appeal
    where there is no reasonable basis for the court’s action. (Barron v. Superior Court
    (2009) 
    173 Cal.App.4th 293