Indiana Ass'n of Beverage Retailers, Inc. v. Indiana Alcohol & Tobacco Commission , 945 N.E.2d 187 ( 2011 )
[…] (c) The commission may grant in an area in the county outside an incorporated city or town:
    (1) one (1) beer dealer's permit for each two thousand five hundred (2,500) persons, or a fraction thereof, or two (2) beer dealer's permits, whichever is greater; and
    (2) one (1) liquor dealer's permits for each two thousand five hundred (2,500) persons, or a fraction thereof, or two (2) liquor dealer's permits, whichever is greater;
    within the area in a county outside an incorporated city or town.

    Regarding package liquor store dealer's permits, Indiana Code section 7.1-3-22-5 provides, in part, as follows:

    (a) The commission may issue only one (1) package liquor store dealer's permit in an incorporated city or town for each eight thousand (8,000) persons, or fraction thereof, within the incorporated city or town.

    On January 14, 2010, the IABR, a nonprofit association whose membership is comprised of retail package liquor stores, filed a complaint in Marion Superior Court against the Commission, seeking a declaratory judgment and injunctive relief.