• ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT                             ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] between the parties to the present action or their privies.
    Chemco Transp., Inc. v. Conn, 
    527 N.E.2d 179
    , 181 (Ind. 1988). If any element is absent, res
    judicata does not apply. 
    Id.
    Here, the search warrant alleged Sanchez had committed theft, a criminal offense. It stated
    Special Agent Coffin had reason to believe that Sanchez was in possession of “property belonging
    to the State of Indiana over which Sanchez is exerting unauthorized control, which would amount
    to Theft.” App. at 73; 
    Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2
    (a) (Supp. 2013) (“A person who knowingly or
    intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive
    the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft . . . .”). In its suppression order, the
    trial court noted about three months elapsed between the dates the items were found missing and
    the date the State applied for the warrant. Accordingly, it concluded the probable cause for that