John B. Davis, Sr., as Administrator of the Estate of John B. Davis, Jr. v. Edgewater Systems for Balanced Living, Inc. , 42 N.E.3d 524 ( 2015 )
[…] claims asserted against it based upon two sub-sections of the mental health care
    provider immunity statute, included at I.C. §§ 34-30-16-1 & -2. As originally
    enacted in 1987, I.C. § 34-4-12.4-3 recognized the common law duty of a
    mental health service provider to warn potential victims of patient-inflicted
    violence. The statute also clarified the conditions a mental health service
    provider must satisfy to qualify for immunity from civil liability. In 1998, the
    statute was amended and recodified as Indiana Code section 34-30-16-1. The
    current version of the statute provides, in pertinent part, that:
    Sec. 1. A mental health service provider is immune from civil
    liability to persons other than the patient for failing to:
    (1) Predict; or
    (2) Warn or take precautions to protect from;
    a patient’s violent behavior unless the patient has communicated
    to the provider of mental health services an actual threat of
    physical violence or other means of harm against a reasonably
    identifiable victim or victims, or evidences conduct or makes
    statements indicating an imminent danger that the patient will
    use physical violence or use other means to cause serious
    personal injury or death to others.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion | 45A05-1412-CT-588 | August 25, 2015   Page 5 of 10
    [10]   Once a mental health service provider’s duty is triggered, the provider may
    discharge this duty in one of five ways. Specifically:
    Sec. 2. The duty to warn of or to take reasonable precautions to
    provide protection from violent behavior or other serious harm
    arises only under the limited circumstances specified in section 1
    of this chapter. The duty is discharged by a mental health service
    provider who takes one (1) or more of the following actions:
    (1) Makes reasonable attempts to communicate the threat to the
    victim or victims.
    (2) Makes reasonable efforts to notify a police department or
    other law enforcement agency having jurisdiction in the
    patient’s or victim’s place of residence.
    (3) Seeks civil commitment of the patient under [I.C. Art.] 12-26.
    (4) Takes steps reasonably available to the provider to prevent the
    patient from using physical violence or other means of harm
    to others until the appropriate law enforcement agency can be
    summoned and takes custody of the patient.
    (5) Reports the threat of physical violence or other means of
    harm, within a reasonable period of time after receiving