Jackson v. McDonald , 635 F. App'x 858 ( 2015 )
[…] case.” § 7292(d)(2). “[S]tatutory interpretations by the
    Veterans Court are reviewed de novo” by this court. Cook
    v. Principi, 
    353 F.3d 937
    , 938 (Fed. Cir. 2003).
    A
    Section 5904 establishes the congressionally author-
    ized framework for attorneys to represent benefits claim-
    ants at the Department on a contingent-fee basis. It
    limits when an attorney can begin charging a client for
    representation, § 5904(c), caps a contingent fee at twenty
    percent of the amount of past-due benefits awarded,
    § 5904(d)(1), and states the allowable bases for such fees,
    § 5904(d)(3). It also provides that the parties may agree
    that the fee “is to be paid to the agent or attorney by the
    Secretary directly from any past-due benefits awarded on
    the basis of the claim.” § 5904(d)(2)(A)(i). The statute
    then provides in similar language that, when there is
    such an agreement, “[t]o the extent that past-due benefits
    are awarded in any proceeding . . . the Secretary may
    direct that payment of any fee to an agent or attorney . . .
    be made out of such past due benefits.” § 5904(d)(3).
    There is no dispute that Mr. Jackson and Mr.
    Finemore “entered into a valid contingency fee agree-
    ment” that satisfied § 5904’s requirements. Jackson, 26
    6                                    JACKSON   v. MCDONALD
    Vet.