Andrews v. McDonald , 646 F. App'x 1001 ( 2016 )
[…] implicit denial. As we explained in Adams v. Shinseki,
    
    568 F.3d 956
     (Fed. Cir. 2009), one of the first cases to
    consider the concept of implicit denial, whether a claim
    was implicitly denied by a VA decision comes down to
    whether that decision “provided sufficient information for
    a reasonable claimant to know that he would not be
    awarded benefits for his asserted disability.” 
    568 F.3d at 963
    . “The implicit denial rule is, at bottom, a notice
    provision.” 
    Id. at 965
    . The statute, 
    38 U.S.C. § 5104
    ,
    requires:
    (a) In the case of a decision by the Secretary un-
    der section 511 of this title affecting the provision
    of benefits to a claimant, the Secretary shall, on a
    timely basis, provide to the claimant (and to the
    claimant’s representative) notice of such decision.
    The notice shall include an explanation of the pro-
    cedure for obtaining review of the decision.
    (b) In any case where the Secretary denies a bene-
    fit sought, the notice required by subsection (a)
    shall also include (1) a statement of the reasons
    for the decision, and (2) a summary of the evi-
    dence considered by the Secretary.
    Thus, the statute requires that if the Secretary denies a
    benefit sought, there must be notice including a state-
    ment of the reasons for the decision and a summary of the
    evidence considered by the Secretary. 
    Id.
     In Adams, we
    explained: “The ‘implicit denial’ rule provides that, in
    certain circumstances, a claim for benefits will be deemed
    to have been denied, and thus finally adjudicated, even if
    the [VA] did not expressly address that claim in its deci-
    sion.”