McFarland v. Dept. Of Veterans Affairs , 446 F. App'x 287 ( 2011 )
[…] the outcome of the RO’s decision. And there is no
    evidence that the standard of willful misconduct
    was applied improperly by RO in March 1956 or
    that the correct facts were not before the adjudica-
    tor.
    No. 06-06 708, op. at 9.
    The Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims affirmed the
    Board’s finding of no CUE. The court explained that
    “[w]hile the appellant may be dissatisfied with how the RO
    weighed the evidence in finding willful misconduct, such a
    disagreement is insufficient to constitute CUE.” The court
    cited 
    38 C.F.R. §20.1403
     as explaining that CUE is “a very
    specific and rare kind of error . . . that when called to the
    attention of later reviewers compels the conclusion, to which
    reasonable minds could not differ, that the result would
    have been manifestly different but for the error.” No. 09-
    3131, op. at *3. In Yates v. West, 
    213 F.3d 1372
    , 1375 (Fed.
    Cir. 2005), this court stated that “the clear and unmistak-
    able error provision applies when the facts compel the
    conclusion to which reasonable minds could not differ, that