McFarland v. Dept. Of Veterans Affairs , 446 F. App'x 287 ( 2011 )
[…] (a) did not allow for a finding of
    willful misconduct on a strict liability basis . . . . But nei-
    ther the BVA nor the CAVC included this element in reach-
    ing their decisions. Instead, they applied §3.65(a) as if it
    were strict liability.” Br. of Appellant at 11.
    Willful misconduct requires some degree of mens rea or
    scienter. See Allen v. Principi, 
    237 F.3d 1368
    , 1378 (Fed.
    Cir. 2001) (the VA has “construed the term ‘willful miscon-
    duct’ to refer to an act of conscious wrongdoing, involving
    elements of intent and voluntariness.”). Section 3.65’s
    successor provision, 
    38 C.F.R. §3.1
    (n)(1), was amended in
    1963 to elaborate that willfulness “involves deliberate or
    intentional wrongdoing with knowledge of or wanton and
    reckless disregard of its probable consequences.” 
    28 Fed. Reg. 320
     (1963). Other courts have similarly interpreted
    the term, see, e.g., In re Korean Air Lines Disaster of Sept. 1.
    MCFARLAND   v. DVA                                           6
    1983, 
    932 F.2d 1475
    , 1479 (D.C. Cir. 1991) (explaining that