Pitts v. Dept. Of Veterans Affairs , 461 F. App'x 935 ( 2012 )
[…] plied.
    The regulation further describes the stringent standard
    required for finding CUE:
    Errors that constitute clear and unmistakable er-
    ror. To warrant revision of a Board decision on
    the grounds of clear and unmistakable error,
    there must have been an error in the Board’s ad-
    judication of the appeal which, had it not been
    made, would have manifestly changed the out-
    come when it was made. If it is not absolutely
    clear that a different result would have ensued,
    the error complained of cannot be clear and un-
    mistakable.
    38 C.F.R. § 20.1403(c). Errors that cannot constitute
    CUE, pursuant to § 20.1403(d) include (1) a changed
    diagnosis, where a “new medical diagnosis ‘corrects’ an
    earlier diagnosis considered in a Board decision,” (2) the
    VA’s failure to “fulfill the duty to assist,” and (3) a “dis-
    agreement as to how the facts were weighed or evalu-
    ated.”
    Thus, simply asking the Veterans Court to reweigh
    the evidence is not a valid CUE claim. Damrel v. Brown,
    
    6 Vet. App. 242