Lavergne v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 298 F. App'x 983 ( 2008 )
[…] Homeland Sec., No. NY0752070289-I-1, 2007 M.S.P.B. LEXIS 7156 (M.S.P.B. Nov. 6,
    2007).
    Mr. Lavergne filed a petition for review of the initial decision, which was denied
    on March 20, 2008. Lavergne, 
    108 M.S.P.R. 576
    . Mr. Lavergne now timely appeals.
    DISCUSSION
    The scope of the Board's jurisdiction is a question of law, which we review de
    novo. Johnston v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 
    518 F.3d 905
    , 909 (Fed. Cir. 2008). “The
    Board’s jurisdiction is not plenary, but is limited to those matters over which it has been
    1
    “Pay” is defined in § 7511(a)(4) as “the rate of basic pay fixed by law or
    administrative action for the position held by an employee.” Martinez v. Merit Sys. Prot.
    Bd., 
    126 F.3d 1480
    , 1482 (Fed. Cir. 1997). Although Mr. Lavergne’s total salary
    increased when he changed positions, his rate of basic pay decreased.
    2008-3237                                    2