Godbout v. Office of Personnel Management , 466 F.3d 1375 ( 2006 )
[…] 06-3178                                      6
    COSTS
    Each party shall bear its own costs.
    AFFIRMED
    06-3178                                     7
    United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
    06-3178
    RICHARD L. GODBOUT,
    Petitioner,
    v.
    OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT,
    Respondent.
    MAYER, Circuit Judge, dissenting.
    Because 
    5 U.S.C. § 8470
    (b) is not ambiguous, and the Office of Personnel
    Management (“OPM”) has incorrectly interpreted it, I dissent from the majority’s contrary
    view.
    Section 8470(b) provides, “Recovery of payments . . . may not be made from an
    individual when, in the judgment of the Office, the individual is without fault and recovery
    would be against equity and good conscience.”         Under OPM’s interpretation of the
    statute, a determination about fault and equity occurs only upon a waiver request or at
    its discretion. See Ante at 3-5. Accordingly, it invariably does not make a determination