Izon v. Opm , 582 F. App'x 885 ( 2014 )
[…] in a “covered service.” 5 U.S.C. § 8333; Quiocson v. Office
    of Pers. Mgmt., 
    490 F.3d 1358
    , 1360 (Fed. Cir. 2007). Most
    service is “creditable,” but not all is “covered.” Rosete v.
    Office of Pers. Mgmt., 
    48 F.3d 514
    , 516 (Fed. Cir. 1995).
    To be “covered,” the service must be subject to the Civil
    Service Retirement Act, and the employee must deposit
    part of his pay into the Civil Service Retirement and
    Disability Fund (CSRDF). 
    Id. On appeal,
    Mr. Izon appears to argue that, under 5
    U.S.C. § 8334(c) and 5 C.F.R. § 831.303(a), he should be
    allowed to retroactively contribute to the CSRDF, and
    thereby become eligible for a CSRS annuity. Section
    831.303(a) provides, in part:
    Periods of creditable civilian service performed by
    an employee or Member after July 31, 1920, but
    before October 1, 1982, for which retirement de-
    ductions have not been taken shall be included in
    determining length of service to compute annuity
    under subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, Unit-
    ed States Code; however, if the employee, Mem-
    ber, or survivor does not elect either to complete
    the deposit describes [sic] by section 8334(c) of ti-
    tle 5, United States Code, or to eliminate the ser-
    vice from annuity computation, his or her annuity
    is reduced by 10 percent of the amount which
    should have been deposited (plus interest) for the
    period of noncontributory service.
    4                                               IZON   v. OPM
    Mr. Izon appears to contend that under this regulation he
    is an “employee,” and as such is permitted to retroactively
    contribute to the CSDRF for his service until October 1,
    1982.
    Whether Mr.