Shaw v. Secretary of Health & Human Services , 93 Fed. Cl. 1372 ( 2010 )
[…] tracted and costly experts must be retained.
    Id. at 1352. Where the claimant establishes that the cost
    of litigation has imposed an undue hardship and that
    there exists a good faith basis for the claim, it is proper
    for the special master to award interim attorneys’ fees.
    For purposes of jurisdiction under 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-
    12, a decision on attorneys’ fees and costs is a decision on
    compensation. Subsection 12(d)(3)(A) provides the Court
    of Federal Claims with jurisdiction to review decisions
    under the Vaccine Act. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(d)(3)(A).
    Specifically, this subsection provides that “[a] special
    master to whom a petition has been assigned shall issue a
    decision on such petition with respect to whether compen-
    sation is to be provided under the Program and the
    amount of such compensation,” and it further provides
    that “[t]he decision of the special master may be reviewed
    by the United States Court of Federal Claims in accor-
    dance with subsection (e) of this section.” Id. Thus, the
    Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction to review a