Cgi Federal Inc. v. United States , 779 F.3d 1346 ( 2015 )
[…] this proscription against terms inconsistent with custom-
    14                                    CGI FEDERAL INC.   v. US
    applies to the 2014 RFQs because the RFQs are a “solici-
    tation” and the resulting order is a “contract” as those
    terms are defined by FAR. FAR expressly defines a
    solicitation to include requests for proposals: “Solicitation
    means any request to submit offers or quotations to the
    Government. . . . Solicitations under negotiated proce-
    dures are called ‘requests for proposals.’” 
    Id. § 2.101
    (emphasis added). Similarly, FAR defines a “contract” as
    including orders: “[C]ontracts include (but are not limited
    to) awards and notices of awards; job orders or task
    letters issued under basic ordering agreements; letter
    contracts; orders, such as purchase orders . . . .” 
    Id. (em- phasis
    added). FAR § 12.302(c) thus applies, on its face,
    to the 2014 RFQs.
    The government and the Court of Federal Claims are
    correct that FAR Subpart 8.4 does not explicitly state that
    FAR Part 12 applies to orders made pursuant to existing