Cgi Federal Inc. v. United States , 779 F.3d 1346 ( 2015 )
[…] serially file a protest in the GAO and then, if the GAO
    protest were denied, in the Court of Federal Claims. If we
    accepted the government’s position, this sequence of
    redress would not be available to a prospective bidder. It
    would be virtually impossible to file a timely GAO protest,
    wait for a GAO decision, and then file a protest in the
    Court of Federal Claims prior to the close of bidding. By
    the time the GAO protest concluded, bidding would al-
    most certainly be closed. Oral Argument 30:30-31:15.
    And the two cannot proceed simultaneously. 4 C.F.R.
    § 21.11(b) (“GAO will dismiss any case where the matter
    involved is the subject of litigation before . . . a court of
    competent jurisdiction.”). We see nothing in this statute,
    CICA (from which we derived the actual or prospective
    bidder requirement), or any policy justification for differ-
    ing treatment among actual and prospective bidders. We