Kananowicz v. MSPB ( 2023 )
[…] writing, and that “[o]therwise, where a conflict exists, the
    [mediator] will recuse him/herself and an alternative, neu-
    tral OSHA representative will be appointed to carry out
    ADR.” Id. We agree with the administrative judge that
    the Agency did not violate the Directive merely by postpon-
    ing the mediation to address the potential conflict of inter-
    est posed by Mr. Kananowicz’s representation of his wife.
    Similarly, Mr. Kananowicz has not explained how
    OSHA’s early termination of the April 16 mediation session
    violates 
    29 C.F.R. § 1977.15
    (a), and we cannot discern any
    potential violation of that regulation. Section 1977.15(a)
    states that “[a] complaint of section 11(c) discrimination
    may be filed by the employee [her]self, or by a representa-
    tive authorized to do so on [her] behalf.” Mr. Kananowicz
    does not allege that he was prevented from filing a § 11(c)
    discrimination complaint on his wife’s behalf. Thus, he
    could not reasonably believe the Agency violated 
    29 C.F.R. § 1977.15