Batcher v. Wilkie ( 2020 )
[…] I
    A
    Section 5307 of title 38 entitles certain dependents of
    veterans to “apportionment” of any compensation the vet-
    eran is receiving from the Department of Veterans Af-
    fairs (VA). 
    38 U.S.C. § 5307
    . With apportionment, the
    dependent(s) directly receive a portion of the veteran’s com-
    pensation, which would otherwise go entirely to the vet-
    eran. As relevant here, § 5307 permits the VA Secretary to
    prescribe regulations for apportioning benefits “if the vet-
    eran is not living with the veteran’s spouse.”             Id.
    § 5307(a)(2). As authorized, VA has prescribed two types
    of apportionment: general apportionment and special ap-
    portionment. 
    38 C.F.R. §§ 3.450
    , 3.451. General appor-
    tionment is available “[i]f the veteran is not residing with
    his or her spouse . . . and the veteran is not reasonably dis-
    charging his or her responsibility for the spouse’s . . .
    Case: 19-2116     Document: 38     Page: 3    Filed: 09/11/2020
    BATCHER   v. WILKIE                                        3
    support.” 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.450
    (a)(1)(ii). Special apportion-
    ment, on the other hand, turns not on the veteran’s degree