O'Brien v. Wilkie ( 2020 )
[…] 38 U.S.C. § 1115 (2012) (providing “additional compensa-
    tion for dependents”). Section 1115 does not define the
    term “dependents,” but it lists specific monthly allotments
    for veterans with (A) “a spouse but no child,” (B) “a spouse
    and one or more children,” (C) “no spouse but one or more
    children,” and (D) “a parent dependent upon such veteran
    for support.” 
    Id. § 1115(1)(A)–(D).
    The definitions section
    of the Veterans’ Benefits code (title 38) also does not in-
    clude a definition of “dependents,” but it does define the
    term “child.” See 38 U.S.C. § 101(4)(A). For purposes of
    title 38 (with some exceptions not relevant here), a “child”
    is an unmarried person who meets certain age restrictions
    “and who is a legitimate child, a legally adopted child, a
    stepchild who is a member of a veteran’s household or was
    a member at the time of the veteran’s death, or an illegiti-
    mate child [in certain circumstances].” 
    Id. In 2012,
    Mr. O’Brien took legal guardianship of D.B.,
    his stepdaughter’s minor son. Mr. O’Brien then requested
    Case: 19-1072        Document: 44   Page: 3   Filed: 01/31/2020
    O’BRIEN v.