Carr v. Wilkie ( 2020 )
[…] Carr from re-
    ceiving an end-of-term extension of benefits, since she is a
    dependent benefit transferee. See
    id. (“The ending
    date of
    an award of educational assistance to a dependent who ex-
    hausts the entitlement transferred to him or her is the date
    he or she exhausts the entitlement.”).
    We lack jurisdiction in this appeal to decide the validity
    of § 21.9635(y). The Veterans Court explicitly did not ad-
    dress the Carrs’ regulatory challenge, see Carr, 31 Vet.
    App. at 129 n.1, and it did not rely on § 21.9635(y) to reach
    its decision. See 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a) (providing jurisdiction
    to review a decision of the Veterans Court “on a rule of law
    or of any statute or regulation . . . or any interpretation
    thereof . . . that was relied on by the Court in making the
    decision” (emphasis added)). And resolving the issue in the
    Carrs’ favor would not have changed the outcome of the
    Veterans Court’s decision because it found § 3695 barred
    all extensions past the 48-month mark. See Cromer v. Ni-
    cholson, 
    455 F.3d 1346
    , 1348–49 (Fed.