Carr v. Wilkie ( 2020 )
[…] actively toward the Fall 2010 semester, and one day was
    applied to the beginning of the Fall 2013 semester. When
    notified that the benefits were exhausted, Mr. Carr paid
    the rest of the Fall 2013 semester’s tuition. But the Carrs
    also sought an extension of benefits to the end of the Fall
    2013 semester, as authorized by Chapter 33.
    Chapter 33 permits end-of-term extensions of educa-
    tion benefits in a roundabout way, incorporating preexist-
    ing provisions of Chapter 30, known as the Montgomery GI
    Bill. Section 3312(a) provides the general Chapter 33 edu-
    cation benefits entitlement. 38 U.S.C. § 3312(a) (“Subject
    to section 3695 and except as provided in subsections (b)
    and (c),” an eligible veteran “is entitled to” 36 months of
    educational assistance). Section 3312(b), governing “[c]on-
    tinuing receipt” of benefits makes their receipt “subject to
    Case: 19-2441    Document: 22      Page: 6    Filed: 06/11/2020