Carr v. Wilkie ( 2020 )
[…] 38 C.F.R. § 21.9635(y) is invalid. We begin with the statu-
    tory interpretation question, as it is the only issue we pres-
    ently have jurisdiction to resolve.
    As always, we start with the text of the statutes at is-
    sue. See Mulder v. McDonald, 
    805 F.3d 1342
    , 1345 (Fed.
    Cir. 2015) (“Statutory interpretation begins with the words
    of the statute.” (citing Barnhart v. Sigmon Coal Co., Inc.,
    
    534 U.S. 438
    , 450 (2002))). Although sections 3031(f)(1)
    and 3695 might seem to tug in opposite directions, they can
    be harmonized without turning § 3695 into a ban on end-
    of-term extensions for multi-program beneficiaries.
    Section     3312—which      indirectly  incorporates
    § 3031(f)(1) extensions into Chapter 33—provides, as rele-
    vant:
    Case: 19-2441     Document: 22     Page: 10     Filed: 06/11/2020
    10                                              CARR   v. WILKIE
    Educational assistance: duration
    (a) In general.—Subject to section 3695 and except
    as provided in subsections (b) and (c), an individual
    entitled to educational assistance under this chap-
    ter is entitled to a number of months of educational
    assistance under section 3313 equal to 36 months.
    (b) Continuing receipt.—The receipt of educational
    assistance under section 3313 by an individual en-
    titled to educational assistance under this chapter
    is subject to the provisions of section 3321(b)(2)
    [and, by extension, § 3031(f)(1)].
    38 U.S.C. § 3312 (emphasis added). 4 We agree with the
    Veterans Court majority that § 3312 plainly makes Chap-
    ter 33 benefits simultaneously “[s]ubject to” both the
    § 3695 aggregate cap and § 3031(f)(1) extensions.
    Id. § 3312(a);
    see