Carr v. Wilkie ( 2020 )
[…] educational assistance). Section 3312(b), governing “[c]on-
    tinuing receipt” of benefits makes their receipt “subject to
    Case: 19-2441    Document: 22      Page: 6    Filed: 06/11/2020
    6                                             CARR   v. WILKIE
    the provisions of section 3321(b)(2).”
    Id. § 3312(b).
    Sec-
    tion 3321(b)(2), in turn, makes 38 U.S.C. § 3031(f)—per-
    mitting end-of-term extensions of benefits for Chapter 30
    recipients—applicable to Chapter 33 recipients. As incor-
    porated into Chapter 33, § 3031(f)(1) provides:
    If an individual eligible for educational assistance
    under this chapter is enrolled under this chapter in
    an educational institution regularly operated on
    the quarter or semester system and the period of
    such individual’s entitlement under this chapter
    would, under section [3312], expire during a quar-
    ter or semester, such period shall be extended to
    the end of such quarter or semester.
    38 U.S.C. § 3031(f)(1) (altered as directed by § 3321(b)(2)).
    Thus, when a veteran’s Chapter 33 benefits are exhausted
    during a school semester, the VA must continue to pay ben-
    efits until the end of that semester. See
    id. §§ 3031(f),
     3312(b), 3321(b)(2). The VA regulation implementing
    these statutes similarly states:
    If an individual enrolled in an institution of higher
    learning that regularly operates on the quarter or
    semester system exhausts his or her entitlement
    under 38 U.S.C. chapter 33, the effective discontin-
    uance date will be the last day of the quarter or se-
    mester in which the entitlement is exhausted.
    38 C.F.R. § 21.9635(o)(1).
    Ms. Carr sought such an extension from the VA but