Carr v. Wilkie ( 2020 )
[…] Id. § 3312(a);
    see
    id. § 3312(b)
    (incorporating § 3031(f)(1)
    through reference to § 3321(b)(2)). But being “[s]ubject to
    section 3695” does not necessarily mean being subject to
    § 3695 “on the back end,” as the Veterans Court majority
    assumed, 
    Carr, 31 Vet. App. at 135
    . It seems to us far more
    natural, and more consistent with congressional preroga-
    tives, to read § 3695 as operating on the “front end” (so to
    speak) to calculate the number of days of education bene-
    fits to which a veteran is entitled.
    Section 3695(a) states: “The aggregate period for
    which any person may receive assistance under two or
    more of the [identified] provisions of law . . . may not exceed
    48 months (or the part-time equivalent thereof) . . . .” Alt-
    hough § 3695 speaks in terms of “receiv[ing] assistance,”
    that does not mean that it dictates the day on which bene-
    fits payments must cease. In our view, § 3695 simply
    means that a veteran may not receive an award of benefits