Carr v. Wilkie ( 2020 )
[…] cap should affect the availability of end-of-term extensions.
    The lack of a clear statement in § 1791 (now codified at
    § 3695) that then-existing program-specific end-of-term ex-
    tensions must be cut off when they run past the end of the
    48th month confirms our suspicion that the aggregate cap
    was intended to inform the initial benefits duration enti-
    tlement calculation—not the termination date.
    Perhaps the clearest confirmation that § 3695 applies
    to the initial entitlement calculation is found in the way
    the programmatic chapters refer to it. Section 3312, which
    kicks off the chain of incorporating § 3031(f)(1)’s end-of-
    term exceptions for Chapter 33, mentions § 3695 only in
    subsection (a), establishing the general 36-month dura-
    tional entitlement. See 38 U.S.C. § 3312(a) (“Subject to sec-
    tion 3695 and except as provided in subsections (b) and (c),”
    an eligible veteran “is entitled to” 36 months of educational
    assistance.). In fact, whenever the phrase “[s]ubject to sec-
    tion 3695” appears in part III of title 38, it is part of a state-
    ment of benefits entitlement. See 38 U.S.C. § 3013(a)(1),