Carr v. Wilkie ( 2020 )
[…] Case: 19-2441       Document: 22     Page: 17   Filed: 06/11/2020
    CARR   v. WILKIE                                            17
    extended to the end of such quarter or semester.” 38 U.S.C.
    § 3031(f)(1). Ms. Carr exhausted all of the Chapter 33 ben-
    efits available to her. That is all that is required to invoke
    Chapter 33’s end-of-term extension provision.
    III
    As the Carrs recognize, our agreement with them on
    the statutory interpretation question does not resolve their
    case. The transferred benefits regulation, 38 C.F.R.
    § 21.9635(y) (2015), if valid, still blocks Ms. Carr from re-
    ceiving an end-of-term extension of benefits, since she is a
    dependent benefit transferee. See
    id. (“The ending
    date of
    an award of educational assistance to a dependent who ex-
    hausts the entitlement transferred to him or her is the date
    he or she exhausts the entitlement.”).
    We lack jurisdiction in this appeal to decide the validity
    of § 21.9635(y). The Veterans Court explicitly did not ad-
    dress the Carrs’ regulatory challenge, see Carr, 31 Vet.
    App. at 129 n.1, and it did not rely on § 21.9635(y) to reach
    its decision.