Carr v. Wilkie ( 2020 )
[…] Chapter 36 (“Administration of
    Educational Benefits”), as its name suggests, contains
    overarching administrative provisions that apply across
    the various chapters. The key provision of Chapter 36 for
    present purposes is 38 U.S.C. § 3695, which—as will be dis-
    cussed in greater depth—makes 48 months the maximum
    “aggregate period” of education benefits a veteran may
    Case: 19-2441       Document: 22      Page: 3   Filed: 06/11/2020
    CARR   v. WILKIE                                              3
    receive under two or more identified programs. 1 38 U.S.C.
    § 3695(a). Subsection (a) lists the many programs subject
    1   The full text of § 3695 reads:
    Limitation on period of assistance under two or
    more programs
    (a) The aggregate period for which any person may
    receive assistance under two or more of the provi-
    sions of law listed below may not exceed 48 months
    (or the part-time equivalent thereof):
    (1) Parts VII or VIII, Veterans Regulation
    numbered 1(a), as amended.
    (2) Title II of the Veterans’ Readjustment
    Assistance Act of 1952.
    (3) The War Orphans’ Educational Assis-
    tance Act of 1956.
    (4) Chapters 30, 32, 33, 34, and 36.
    (5) Chapters 107, 1606, 1607, and 1611 of
    title 10.
    (6) Section 903 of the Department of De-
    fense Authorization Act, 1981 (Public Law
    96-342, 10 U.S.C. 2141 note).
    (7) The Hostage Relief Act of 1980 (Public
    Law 96-449, 5 U.S.C. 5561 note).
    (8) The Omnibus Diplomatic Security and
    Antiterrorism Act of 1986 (Public Law 99-
    399).
    (b) No person may receive assistance under chap-
    ter 31 of this title in combination with assistance
    under any of the provisions of law cited in subsec-
    tion (a) of this section in excess of 48 months (or the
    Case: 19-2441     Document: 22     Page: 4    Filed: 06/11/2020
    4                                              CARR   v. WILKIE
    to the general 48-month cap, including those under Chap-
    ters 30, 32, 33, 34, and 36.
    Id. § 3695(a)(4).
    Subsections (b)
    and (c) set different parameters for two additional chapters
    in title 38, part III: veterans with service-connected disa-
    bilities receiving training and rehabilitation under Chap-
    ter 31 may exceed the 48-month cap to receive additional