Carr v. Wilkie ( 2020 )
[…] In language mirroring that of
    § 3695(a), Chapter 34 caps its single-program benefits at
    45 months: “Except as provided in subsection (b) . . . , no
    eligible veteran shall receive educational assistance under
    this chapter in excess of 45 months.” 38 U.S.C. § 3461(c)
    (emphasis added); cf. 38 U.S.C. § 3695(a) (“The aggregate
    period for which any person may receive assistance under
    two or more of the [identified] provisions of law . . . may not
    exceed 48 months . . . .” (emphasis added)). Despite this
    seemingly strict language, however, section 3461(b)
    equally forcefully requires end-of-term extensions.
    38 U.S.C. § 3461(b) (“Whenever the period of entitlement
    under this section of an eligible veteran who is enrolled in
    an educational institution regularly operated on the quar-
    ter or semester system ends during a quarter or semester,
    such period shall be extended to the termination of such
    Case: 19-2441    Document: 22      Page: 12    Filed: 06/11/2020
    12                                             CARR   v. WILKIE
    unexpired quarter or semester.”). Thus, Congress has not
    viewed placing a cap on receiving benefits as inconsistent