First Mortgage Corporation v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] 75 Fed. Cl. 242
    , 249
    (2007) (“For purposes of res judicata, the United States is
    in privity with its authorized officials.”). It is uncontested
    that the SEC and Ginnie Mae are both officers and repre-
    sentative of the United States.              See 
    12 U.S.C. § 1717
    (a)(2)(A) (creating Ginnie Mae); 15 U.S.C. § 78d (es-
    tablishing the SEC); see generally Appellant’s Br. The SEC
    has the authority to represent the United States in civil
    enforcement actions, including that brought against FMC.
    J.A. 427–43 (SEC District Court Complaint); see 15 U.S.C.
    § 77t (giving the SEC the authority to investigate and bring
    civil enforcement actions in district court for “any acts or
    practices which constitute or will constitute a violation of
    [the Federal securities laws]”). The SEC has the authority
    to represent the United States in settlements resolving
    those civil enforcement actions, including the Consent
    Agreement negotiated with FMC and the resulting Final
    Judgment. J.A. 455–60 (Consent Agreement), 462–65 (Fi-