First Mortgage Corporation v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] ruptcy trustee that made “no reference” to criminal charges
    did not “estop the [Department of Justice (‘DOJ’)] from sub-
    sequently filing criminal charges”); United States v. Hickey,
    
    367 F.3d 888
    , 893 (9th Cir. 2004) (explaining that the SEC
    and DOJ “[were] not the same party” for purposes of collat-
    eral estoppel in criminal proceedings brought by the DOJ,
    because the SEC, in its civil enforcement capacity, “was not
    acting as ‘the federal sovereign vindicating the criminal
    law of the United States’” (citation omitted)), with 15
    U.S.C. § 77t(b) (providing that the SEC “may transmit such
    evidence as may be available concerning such acts or prac-
    tices to the Attorney General who may, in his [or her] dis-
    cretion, institute the necessary criminal proceedings”); 
    17 C.F.R. § 202.5
    (f) (explaining that “the disposition of any . . .
    matter [in a civil action brought by the SEC] may not, ex-
    pressly or impliedly, extend to any criminal charges that