Vpersonalize Inc. v. Magnetize Consultants Ltd. ( 2021 )
[…] the manner in which [vPersonalize’s] counsel conducted
    discovery, the Court [had] already instituted a reasonable
    consequence in finding that [vPersonalize] waived attor-
    ney-client privilege objections both by its untimely re-
    sponse to the requests and by its failure to offer any valid
    explanation therefor.” Id. The court determined that
    “[s]uch a penalty was proportional and sufficient at the
    time.” J.A. 8.
    Magnetize appealed the district court’s decision declin-
    ing to award attorneys’ fees. We have jurisdiction under
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1295
    (a)(1).
    DISCUSSION
    Magnetize argues that it is entitled to attorneys’ fees
    under four separate statutes. We begin with a description
    of each.
    Under 
    35 U.S.C. § 285
    , which applies only to vPerson-
    alize’s patent claims, “[t]he court in exceptional cases may
    award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.”
    An “exceptional” case is “simply one that stands out from
    others with respect to the substantive strength of a party’s
    litigating position (considering both the governing law and
    the facts of the case) or the unreasonable manner in which
    the case was litigated.”