2 TAGGART v. MSPB
[…] ing in this case. Taggart timely appeals, pro se.
We review the Board’s dismissal for lack of jurisdiction
without deference. Forest v. M.S.P.B.,
47 F.3d 409, 410
(Fed. Cir. 1995).
5 U.S.C. § 7121(g) provides that an aggrieved employee
may select only one of three remedies to challenge a
Case: 20-1224 Document: 26 Page: 3 Filed: 07/09/2020
TAGGART v. MSPB 3
personnel action in Taggart’s circumstance: (1) a Board ap-
peal under 5 U.S.C. § 7701; (2) a grievance under a CBA;
or (3) a complaint with the Office of Special Counsel
(“OSC”). 5 U.S.C. § 7121(g)(3). Whichever procedure the
employee brings first is deemed an election of that proce-
dure and forecloses access to the other procedures. 5 U.S.C.
§ 7121(g)(2) (“An aggrieved employee affected by a prohib-
ited personnel practice described in paragraph (1) may
elect not more than one of the remedies described in para-
graph (3)”); 5 U.S.C. § 7121(g)(4); Agaranos v. Dep’t of Jus-
tice,
119 M.S.P.R. 498, ¶ 13 (2013) (“[W]hichever remedy is
sought first by an aggrieved employee is deemed an elec-
tion of that procedure and precludes pursuing the matter
in either of the other two forums.”).