Parsons Evergreene, LLC v. Secretary of the Air Force ( 2020 )
[…] The govern-
    ment points out that the funds used for the Task Order
    were “non-appropriated funds.” Cross-Appellant’s Reply 4
    (citing J.A. 804). The government contends that “a military
    department must make a specific request to Congress for
    funding for a specified building project, and Congress must
    grant funding authority for that project, in order for a mil-
    itary department to be allowed to expend appropriated
    funds for a military construction project.”
    Id. at 11. 2 2
        For this proposition, the government relies on 10
    U.S.C. § 2802(a), which provides that “the Secretaries of
    the military departments may carry out such military con-
    struction projects . . . as are authorized by law.” See also
    10 U.S.C. § 114(a) (“No funds may be appropriated . . . to
    or for the use of any armed force or obligated or expended
    for . . . military construction . . . unless funds therefor have
    been specifically authorized by law.”); G. James Herrera,
    Cong. Rsch. Serv., R44710, Military Construction: Author-
    ities, Process, and Frequently Asked Questions 2 (2019)
    (“In practical application of [sections 2802 and 114], Con-
    gress has required project-by-project authorization and ap-