Parsons Evergreene, LLC v. Secretary of the Air Force ( 2020 )
[…] limited to contracts for “the procurement of services” or
    “the procurement of construction . . . of real property,” and
    the contract here does not qualify. Cross-Appellant’s Br.
    29–30 (citing 41 U.S.C. § 7102(a)). The contract here was
    for the design and construction of two buildings, the Tem-
    porary Lodging Facility and the Visiting Quarters. The
    Task Order falls neatly within the CDA’s “procurement”
    language.
    The government nevertheless contends that this was
    not a “procurement,” relying principally on 31 U.S.C.
    § 6303. Section 6303 provides that:
    An executive agency shall use a procurement con-
    tract . . . when—(1) the principal purpose of the in-
    strument is to acquire . . . property or services for
    the direct benefit or use of the United States Gov-
    ernment; or (2) the agency decides in a specific
    3   Our decision in General Electric supports this con-
    clusion. There, as here, the fact that the governmental
    counterparty to the contract was the Air Force was suffi-
    cient to place the dispute outside the NAFI 
    doctrine. 727 F.2d at 1570
    .
    Case: 19-1931    Document: 58      Page: 9    Filed: 08/07/2020
    PARSONS EVERGREENE, LLC   v. SECRETARY OF THE AIR FORCE    9
    instance that the use of a procurement contract is
    appropriate.
    The government asserts that the buildings at issue here
    were built for the purpose of “support[ing] the morale, wel-
    fare, and recreation of the service member[s] or other
    guests,” which the government contends is “a distinct pur-