Chudik v. Hirshfeld ( 2021 )
[…] led, in 2018, to a notice of allowance after Dr. Chudik al-
    tered some of his claims. Dr. Chudik’s 
    U.S. Patent No. 9,968,459
     issued on May 15, 2018, eleven and a half years
    after the application was filed.
    The PTO ultimately awarded Dr. Chudik a patent term
    adjustment of 2,066 days under 
    35 U.S.C. § 154
    (b), but it
    rejected Dr. Chudik’s argument that he was entitled to an
    Case: 20-1833     Document: 31     Page: 3    Filed: 02/08/2021
    CHUDIK   v. HIRSHFELD                                      3
    additional 655 days, under 
    35 U.S.C. § 154
    (b)(1)(C)(iii) (C-
    delay), for the time his four notices of appeal were pending
    in the PTO. The C-delay provision covers delay due to “ap-
    pellate review by the Patent Trial and Appeal Board or by
    a Federal court in a case in which the patent was issued
    under a decision in the review reversing an adverse deter-
    mination of patentability.” 
    35 U.S.C. § 154
    (b)(1)(C)(iii).
    The PTO concluded that the provision does not apply here
    because, in light of the examiner’s reopening of prosecu-
    tion, (1) the Board’s jurisdiction over the appeals never at-