Chudik v. Hirshfeld ( 2021 )
[…] reopens prosecution after a notice of appeal is filed.” 77
    Fed. Reg. at 49,355. In this case, however, as the parties
    agreed (Oral Arg. 3:00–3:35, 13:00–13:28), no such B-delay
    increase occurred because Dr. Chudik, rather than appeal-
    ing to the Board after his 2010 final rejection, sought
    Case: 20-1833    Document: 31     Page: 15   Filed: 02/08/2021
    CHUDIK   v. HIRSHFELD                                   15
    continued examination, triggering a statutory exclusion
    from the time counted for a B-delay adjustment. See 
    35 U.S.C. § 154
    (b)(1)(B)(i) (excluding “any time consumed by
    continued examination of the application requested by the
    applicant under [
    35 U.S.C. § 132
    (b)]”). The unavailability
    of B-delay for nearly two years (655 days) of delay in the
    PTO illustrates what applicants should understand when
    deciding whether to request a continued examination ra-
    ther than take an immediate appeal. The potential benefit