Chudik v. Hirshfeld ( 2021 )
[…] See 
    35 U.S.C. § 154
    (b)(1)(A)–(C). First, patent owners may
    seek an adjustment where the PTO fails to meet certain
    prescribed deadlines for its actions during prosecution (A-
    delay). 
    Id.
     § 154(b)(1)(A). Next, adjustment is generally
    authorized for each day that the patent application’s pen-
    dency extends beyond three years (B-delay), subject to cer-
    tain exclusions, such as—critically for Dr. Chudik—for
    “time consumed by continued examination of the applica-
    tion requested by the applicant under section 132(b).” Id.
    § 154(b)(1)(B). Finally, patent owners may seek an adjust-
    ment for “delays due to derivation proceedings, secrecy or-
    ders, and appeals,” including “appellate review by the
    [Board] . . . in a case in which the patent was issued under
    a decision in the review reversing an adverse determina-
    tion of patentability” (C-delay). Id. § 154(b)(1)(C). In the
    case of a C-delay, “the term of the patent shall be extended
    1 day for each day of the pendency of the proceeding, order,
    or review.” Id. 1
    1   The 1994 statute contained a provision for adjust-
    ment based on appellate review that required “a decision
    in the review reversing an adverse determination of pa-
    tentability” but differed in certain other ways from the
    1999 provision. 
    35 U.S.C. § 154