Burkhart v. Wilkie ( 2020 )
[…] tion related to the death or injury of a veteran in certain
    circumstances while the veteran was under VA care.
    Compensation under this chapter [11] and depend-
    ency and indemnity compensation under chap-
    ter 13 of this title shall be awarded for a qualifying
    additional disability or a qualifying death of a
    Case: 19-1667     Document: 45     Page: 3    Filed: 08/21/2020
    BURKHART   v. WILKIE                                        3
    veteran in the same manner as if such additional
    disability or death were service-connected.
    38 U.S.C. § 1151(a) (2012). For example, an award is made
    when the disability or death was caused by “carelessness,
    negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or simi-
    lar instance of fault” in the VA care or by “an event not
    reasonably foreseeable.”
    Id. § 1151(a)(1). Having
    deter-
    mined that Mr. Burkhart’s “death [while in VA care] was
    due to an event not reasonably foreseeable,” VA granted
    Ms.