Burkhart v. Wilkie ( 2020 )
[…] Ms. Burkhart in her quest for a home loan guaranty. Sec-
    tion 3721 operates (1) as to the loan guaranty between VA
    and the lender and (2) only once a lender has actually is-
    sued a loan.
    C
    Beyond her two statutory arguments, Ms. Burkhart as-
    serts that the Veterans Court erred in declining to grant
    her requested equitable relief. Again, we disagree.
    Our recent decision in Burris v. Wilkie, 
    888 F.3d 1352
     (Fed. Cir. 2018), addresses the limited scope of the Veter-
    ans Court’s equitable powers. We reasoned that, through
    38 U.S.C. § 503(b), Congress provided certain equitable
    powers to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs—“including the
    payment of moneys to any person whom the Secretary de-
    termines is equitably entitled.”
    Id. at 1358
    (citing
    § 503(b)). But it did not provide similar powers to the Vet-
    erans Court, an Article I tribunal whose jurisdiction is lim-
    ited by statute.
    Id. at 1357.
    These statutes “make clear