Burkhart v. Wilkie ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at 417–21.
    Judge Green-
    berg dissented on this issue, concluding that Ms. Burkhart
    “was entitled to the home loan guaranty benefits ancillary
    to her section 1151 dependency and indemnity benefits.”
    Id. at 427–29.
         The Veterans Court also held that 38 U.S.C. § 3721—
    the so-called incontestability provision—applies only to
    “the relationship between the Government and lending in-
    stitutions such as banks, not the Government and COE re-
    cipients, and as to the documents guaranteeing the loan,
    not a COE.”
    Id. at 421.
    Section 3721 states:
    Any evidence of guaranty or insurance issued by
    the Secretary shall be conclusive evidence of the el-
    igibility of the loan for guaranty or insurance under
    the provisions of this chapter and of the amount of
    such guaranty or insurance. Nothing in this sec-
    tion shall preclude the Secretary from establishing,
    as against the original lender, defenses based on
    fraud or material misrepresentation.              The
    Case: 19-1667     Document: 45     Page: 5    Filed: 08/21/2020
    BURKHART   v. WILKIE                                        5
    Secretary shall not, by reason of anything con-
    tained in this section, be barred from establishing,
    by regulations in force at the date of such issuance
    or disbursement, whichever is the earlier, partial
    defenses to the amount payable on the guaranty or
    insurance.
    38 U.S.C. § 3721. The Veterans Court reasoned that,
    first, § 3721 refers only to the Secretary and lenders, not
    individual beneficiaries like Ms. Burkhart; second, § 3721
    encompasses “[a]ny evidence of guaranty,” which, read in