Lucena v. DOJ ( 2020 )
[…] 5   Mr. Lucena also argues that the DOJ “vio-
    lat[ed] . . . 5 U.S.C. § 7513(e)” by failing to provide Mr. Lu-
    cena with “copies of [the Internal] [M]emo[randum][.]”
    Pet’r’s Br. 30. This argument is without merit. Section
    7513(e) does not require that the DOJ provide Mr. Lucena
    with copies of the Internal Memorandum; it requires that
    the DOJ “maintain[]” “[c]opies of” various case documents,
    including “any supporting material,” and “furnish[]” these
    documents to the “employee affected upon the employee’s
    request.” 5 U.S.C. § 7513(e); see 5 C.F.R. § 752.404 (noting
    an employee’s “right to review the material which is relied
    on to support the reasons for action given in the notice”).
    Further, Mr. Lucena fails to establish harmful error, as he
    was given access to the Internal Memorandum, P.A. 49
    (providing that, Mr. Lucena had “reviewed the evidence file
    supporting” the Notice, which contained: the External