Kellogg Brown & Root Services v. Secretary of the Army ( 2020 )
[…] The Board stated that KBR had failed to provide the actual
    costs incurred by Kuwaiti, as is typical in claims for equi-
    table adjustments in other contracts. Instead, KBR’s
    claimed costs were based solely on Kuwaiti’s estimates.
    The Board found that the damages models were “unrealis-
    tic,” “inconsistent,” “flaw[ed],” “unreasonable” and as-
    sumed a “perfect world.” J.A. 10, 17–18, 21. The Board
    concluded that “KBR [was] not entitled to any recovery.”
    J.A. 22.
    KBR appeals, and we have jurisdiction under 41 U.S.C.
    § 7107(a)(1)(A) and 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(10).
    DISCUSSION
    Our review of the Board’s decision is limited by statute.
    See 41 U.S.C. § 7107. We review the Board’s legal conclu-
    sions de novo, but we may only set aside a factual finding
    if it is “(A) fraudulent, arbitrary, capricious; (B) so grossly
    erroneous as to necessarily imply bad faith; or (C) not sup-
    ported by substantial evidence.”
    Id. § 7107(b). Contract
     interpretation is a question of law. Agility Logistics Servs.
    Case: 19-1683     Document: 52      Page: 7    Filed: 09/01/2020
    KELLOGG BROWN & ROOT SERVICES      v. SECRETARY OF THE       7
    ARMY
    Co. KSC v.