Taylor v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] wealth Edison Co. v. United States, 
    271 F.3d 1327
    , 1348
    (Fed. Cir. 2001) (en banc)); see Reoforce, Inc. v. United
    States, 
    853 F.3d 1249
    , 1270 (Fed. Cir. 2017). All three con-
    siderations weigh against the Taylors.
    Airspace used for aircraft is highly regulated. See
    49 U.S.C. § 40103(b)(1) (The FAA “shall develop plans and
    policy for the use of the navigable airspace and assign by
    regulation or order the use of the airspace necessary to en-
    sure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of air-
    space.”); see also 49 U.S.C. § 44718(a)(1) (“[T]he Secretary
    of Transportation shall require a person to give adequate
    public notice . . . of the construction . . . of a structure . . .
    when the notice will promote . . . safety in air commerce.”).
    Such strict regulation weighs against the Taylors’ claim,
    although “[a] property owner does not automatically relin-