Hessami v. MSPB ( 2020 )
[…] the WPA, 
    5 U.S.C. § 1221
    , if the appellant has exhausted
    her administrative remedies before the OSC and makes
    Case: 19-2291     Document: 46     Page: 8    Filed: 11/09/2020
    8                                            HESSAMI   v. MSPB
    “non-frivolous allegations” that (1) she engaged in whistle-
    blowing activity by making a protected disclosure under
    
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (b)(8), and (2) the disclosure was a contrib-
    uting factor in the agency’s decision to take or fail to take
    a personnel action. 
    5 U.S.C. § 1221
    ; Yunus v. Dep’t of Vet-
    erans Affairs, 
    242 F.3d 1367
    , 1371–72 (Fed. Cir. 2001). A
    protected disclosure under Section 2302(b)(8) is one which
    the employee “reasonably believes evidences (i) any viola-
    tion of any law, rule, or regulation, or (ii) gross mismanage-
    ment, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a
    substantial and specific danger to public health or safety.”
    5 U.S.C § 2302(b)(8).
    Dr. Hessami contends that the Board erred in crediting
    the agency’s evidence against her in finding that she failed
    to make non-frivolous allegations of a protected disclosure.
    Whether the Board has jurisdiction over an appeal is a